Privacy Policy

This policy applies to WD-40 Company (Australia) Pty Ltd and sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to protect and manage your personal information in an open and transparent way. A copy of the policy may also be obtained by contacting our office on the bottom of this page, in some circumstances, a charge may apply.

A reference to ‘we’ or ‘us’ in this privacy policy means WD-40 Company (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 003 334 549) and a reference to ‘you’ means an individual person protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

      • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our website;
      • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
      • when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
      • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
      • through any mobile applications provided by our organisation;
      • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
      • when administering any of our services; and
      • as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

 

We collect, hold use and disclose your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions or activities. We will only collect and hold such personal information in a lawful and fair way and aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. The kinds of personal information that we collect from you or about you depend on the business dealings you/your organisation have with us, which may include contact and payment information like your name, address, e-mail address, date of birth, telephone number, driver’s licence details, bank account details and the like.  As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

      • offer and provide you with our goods and services;
      • manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
      • communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;
      • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
      • otherwise to manage our business.

We hope that by doing this, we can strive to continue to improve the level of customer service that we offer to you.  We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

 

Personal information that you submit to us, including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide may be disclosed to a third party:

  • To the extent necessary, to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • If we have informed you of a particular third party to whom it will be disclosed, at the time of collection and you have allowed us to do so;
  • If the disclosure is required by law or permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles; or
  • If your personal information is collected with your consent in connection with a promotion with a co-Promoter for the primary purpose of being used by that co-Promoter for marketing and research purposes, to that co-Promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Generally, this information will not identify you and be in statistical form only. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. We may use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the website.  This information will help to better adapt the website to suit personal requirements.  While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual.  For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

We may use the services and information available from Google Analytics to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the website. This information will help to better adapt the website to suit personal requirements.  The services and information available from Google Analytics do not permit any reference to a specific individual nor will it be connected to personal information that we collect.

You have the right to access and request correction of any personal information concerning your pursuant to Australian Privacy legislation. If you ask for access to your personal information, we will respond within 30 days after the request is made and give you access in the manner you ask, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

 

There are some times when we won’t give you access to your personal information, they are when:

  • We reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any person, or to public health or public safety;
  • Giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceeding between us and you, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • Giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • We are allowed or required by law not to give you access;
  • We suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and that giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • Giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • Giving access would reveal evaluative information we have generated in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we don’t give you access to your personal information or don’t give access in the matter you ask, we will try to give you access in a different way that meets both your needs and our needs. If we can’t do that, we will try to give you a written notice that sets out:

  • The reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so; and
  • The options available to you to complain about the refusal; and
  • Anything else we have to tell you by law.

You also have the right to request destruction or deletion of any information concerning your pursuant to Australian privacy law.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you ask us to correct your personal information or to put a statement with it, we will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

We will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian privacy law.

We may disclose your personal information to someone overseas. Before we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they don’t breach the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information. Please note, however, that this won’t apply when you consent to us disclosing your personal information in that or if we are allowed or required by law to make an overseas disclosure of your personal information.

If we do disclose your personal information to someone overseas, they are likely to be located in any one or more of the following countries:

  • New Zealand
  • United States of America

If you want to discuss any privacy issue, would like to raise any concerns about your personal information, or if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us, please contact us at the following:

Privacy Officer WD-40 Company (Australia) Pty Ltd PO Box 649 Epping NSW 2121 Email: enquiries@wd40.com Telephone: (02) 9868 2200 Fax: (02) 9869 7512

For New Zealand residents, please call 0800 00 9340

We will respond to your query and concerns within a reasonable time in accordance with the Australian privacy law.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

The information provided in this Privacy Policy is the interpretation by WD-40 Australia of Australian privacy law. It is not a substitute for legal advice. We reserve our right to revise this Policy at any time, so please review it regularly.

For further information on Australian privacy law, please visit www.oaic.gov.au.

Last updated: August 2017

Click to View More

New Zealand

Automotive

Hardware

Industrial

Click to View More

Available in the Power Gardening aisle at all Bunnings stores throughout Australia.

Find your nearest store.

Click to View More

Australia

For more information about the range click here.

Want to become a WD-40 BIKE reseller? Click here.

Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More
Click to View More

Safety Data Sheets

SDS / TDS

SDS

SDS